2010 Season award winners

Posted on November 25, 2010

And the Winners Are:

OBJECTIVE AWARDS:

Mono 2000 CLASS
- To the Mono 2000 class Champion - Tristan Cliffe
- 2nd in Class - Jeremy Timms
- 3rd in Class - Richard Purcell

Mono Classic 2000 CLASS
- To the Mono Classic class Champion - Jeremy Goodman
- 2nd in Class - Russ Giles
- 3rd in Class - Francis Phillips

Mono 1800 CLASS
- To the Mono 1800 class Champion - Pete Bragg
- 2nd in Class - Jim Timms
- 3rd in Class - Michael Dale

Mono 1600 CLASS
- To the Mono 1600 class Champion - Nigel Davers
- 2nd in Class - Dave Parkinson
- 3rd in Class - Richard Evans

Mono 1400 CLASS
- To the Mono 1400 class Champion - Geoff Fern
- 2nd in Class - Peter Whitmore
- 3rd in Class - Gary Hill

Mono 1000 CLASS
- To the Mono 1000 class Champion - Arty Cameron
- 2nd in Class - Chris Woodhouse
- 3rd in Class - Len Turner

VINDALOO (Any Class)
- To the "hottest" driver, based on the number of fastest laps - Nigel Davers

NEW MEMBER (Any Class)
- To the most successful new member based on his/her position as a percentage of the average grid in his/her class in the overall class results - Nigel Davers

ENDEAVOUR (Any Class)
- To the driver who came nearest to winning Championship Honours without doing so based on the number of points scored in the Mono Championship - Rupert Reader

ONLINE-LANDLORD (Any Class)
- To the driver scoring the most points prior to any deductions for dropped scores - Nigel Davers

RAY DACKOMBE MEMORIAL
- To the driver scoring the most class points awarded for both qualifying and race position, plus fastest race lap, in the meeting chosen as the Ray Dackombe Memorial Meeting - Ian Hughes

SUBJECTIVE AWARDS:

PERSISTENCE (Any Class)
- To the driver who never managed the top placings despite a full and hard season - Eddie Guest

EIGENBAU (Any Class)
- To the best "special" builder/driver - Adrian Wright

STEVE PASHLEY MEMORIAL (Mono 1600/1800)
- To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to the highest standard - Richard Evans

NEWBRIDGE (Mono 2000/1000/1400)
- To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to the highest standard - Gary Hill

HARD LUCK (Any Class)
- To the driver with shocking problems but who made a positive effort to overcome them - Richard Purcell

DAVID COOMBS MEMORIAL (Mono 2000/1000/1400)
- To the driver whose endeavours and enthusiasm have added to the spirit of the MRC - Malcolm Scott

CLUB (Mono 1600/1800)
- To the person most typifying the Club's spirit and pursuance of its aims - Jock Sergison

MECHANICS (Mono 2000/1000/1400)
- To the mechanic(s) considered to have contributed most to a driver's success - Martin Cliffe (Tristan Cliffe)

PRESIDENT'S (Mono 1600/1800)
- To the mechanic(s) who has done the mostest to get his driver to the circuits and keep the car going - Ewen Sergison (numerous!)

QUILL (Any)
- Awarded by the Editor for services to the Club magazine - Andrew Cliffe

SPHERIC (Any Class)
- To the driver "with the biggest balls"! - Arty Cameron

COMMITTEE (Any)
- To the person doing much in the Club's interest - Peter Whitmore

Congratulations to all our winners.

The awards will be presented at the Annual Dinner on Saturday 19th February 2011 at the Barcelo Hotel in Daventry, just off junction 16 on the M1 (this is near the M1/M6 junction).

Search this site

Next Events

  • TT3-4: Pembrey: in 13 days
  • TT5-6: Anglesey: in 56 days
  • Autosport Show starts: in 109 days
  • Autosport Show ends: in 112 days
  • Monoposto AGM & Dinner: in 146 days
  • Race Retro starts: in 152 days

2019 Reprise IT Tiedeman Trophy

1= Roger
Bryn
Wright
Tootell
40
2= Neil
Chris
Phil
Geoff
Harrison
Baldwin
Davis
Fern
38
3 Martin Wright 34

2019 Monoposto Mono F3 Championship

1 Ashley Dibden 148
2 Alex Fores 146
3 Neil Harrison 98
4 Tony Bishop 86
5 Mark Harrison 71

2019 Monoposto Mono2000 Championship

1 Terry Clark 135
2 Mat Jordan 132
3 Robin Dawe 65
4 Richard Greening 65
5 Michael Jowett 63

2019 Monoposto Mono2000 Classic Championship

1 James Rimmer 157
2 Edward Guest 105
3 Robin Dawe 96
4 Nick Catanzaro 96
5 Jared Wood 94

2019 Monoposto Mono1800 Championship

1 Phil Davis 155
2 Chris Lord 155
3 Douglas McLay 90
4 David Jones 86
5 Steven Griffin 71

2019 Monoposto Mono1600 Championship

1 Geoff Fern 172
2 Will Cox 44
3 Patrick Wayne 0

2019 Monoposto Mono1400 Championship

1 Jason Timms 171
2 Martin Wright 144
3 Geoff Fern 113

2019 Monoposto Mono1000 Championship

1 Dominic Shepherd 154
2 Max Hart 93
3 Tom Rawlings 86
4 Morgan McCourt 79
5 Dean Warren 76


Monoposto has been ideal for Northbrook College, it suits our budget and the variety of venues is perfect for the student experience. We look forward to next year. Many thanks.

- Team Northbrook Racing

Everyone has been so welcoming and helped us out when we have been in need. The Championship has been excellently managed and we have thoroughly enjoyed every weekend

- Swansea Metropolitan University Team

2017 Monoposto Championship