Tweeter button Facebook button

2016 season awards

Posted on December 20, 2016

The championships have long been settled, but there are also awards for more subjective activities. The tables below show who has won what. The awards will be presented at the AGM (Click here for details)

Trophy Name Award Criteria Recipient 2016
MONO F3 Champion Ben CATER
2nd Tony BISHOP
3rd Chris HODGEN
MONO 2000 Class Champion Kevin OTWAY
2nd Mat JORDAN
3rd Terry CLARK
MONO Classic 2000 Class Champion Robin DAWE
2nd Will McATEER
3rd Chris LORD
MONO 1800 Class Champion David JONES
2nd Philip DAVIS
3rd Doug McLAY
MONO 1600 Class Champion Geoff FERN
2nd Eddie GUEST
3rd James GORDON-COLEBROOKE
MOTO 1400 Class Champion Jeremy TIMMS
2nd Jason TIMMS
3rd Andrew GORDON-COLEBROOKE
MOTO 1000 Class Champion Richard GITTINGS
2nd Craig HURRAN
3rd Jonathan REED
VINDALOO (Any Class) To the "hottest" driver, based on the number of fastest laps Geoff Fern
NEW MEMBER (Any Class) To the most successful new member based on their position as a percentage of the average grid in their class in the overall class results  James Harris
ENDEAVOUR (Any Class) To the driver who came nearest to winning championship honours without doing so based on the number of points scored in the Mono Championship  Mark Drew
ONLINE-LANDLORD (Any Class) To the driver scoring the most points prior to any deductions for dropped scores  Geoff Fern
SUNBAC NOVA (Any Class) For the novice drivers scoring highest points:
Champion James Harris
2nd Alex Fores
TIEDEMAN TROPHY Champion Geoff FERN
2nd Bryn TOOTELL
3rd Len TURNER
STEM TROPHY(Any Class)

STEM stands for Science Technology Engineering & Mathematics

To the University or College team whose championship points are the biggest percentage of the championship winner  Northbrook College
(Shane Kelly)
 College of West Anglia
(James Williams)
 University of Wales, Trinity St David
(Kevin Couling)

 

Trophy Name Award Criteria Recipient 2016
PERSISTENCE
(Any Class)
To the driver who never managed the top placings despite a full and hard season  Russ Giles
STEVE PASHLEY MEMORIAL
(Mono 1600/ 1800)
To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to the highest standard  Alex Fores
NEWBRIDGE
(Mono F3/ 2000/ Classic/ 1400/ 1000)
To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared tothe highest standard  Craig Hurran
HARD LUCK
(Any Class)
To the driver with shocking problems but who made a positive effort to overcome them  Peter Lague
DAVID COOMBS MEMORIAL
(Mono F3/ 2000/ Classic/ 1400/ 1000)
To the driver whose endeavours and enthusiasm have added to the spirit of the MRC  Mark Drew
CLUB
(Mono 1600/ 1800)
To the person most typifying the Club's spirit and pursuance of its aims  John Hare
MECHANICS
(Mono 2000/ Classic/ 1000)
To the mechanic(s) considered to have contributed most to a driver's success  Steve Magill
PRESIDENT'S
(Mono 1600/ 1800)
To the mechanic(s) who has done the mostest to get their driver to the circuits and keep the car going  Ann Guest
ABC
(Any Class)
To the Club Member who made an extraordinary achievement during the year  Emma Cliffe
SPHERIC
(Any Class)
To the driver "with the biggest balls" !  Tony Bishop
COMMITTEE
(Any)
To the person doing much in the Club's interest  Rachel Lovett & Ewen Sergison
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT To the person who over many years has made a unique mark on the club  Geoff Fern

 

Search this site

2017 Reprise IT Tiedeman Trophy

United KingdomNeil HARRISON109
ScotlandEwen SERGISON105
United KingdomTerry CLARK102
United KingdomJames GORDON-COLEBROOKE98
United KingdomPhilip DAVIS91
United KingdomMatthew WALTERS83
United KingdomGeoff FERN83
United KingdomWill COX83
United KingdomMark SMITH82
United KingdomChris LORD66
Full Results

Mono F3 Championship

1United KingdomChris HODGEN151 (183)
2United KingdomAshley DIBDEN139 (148)
3United KingdomBen CATER117
4United KingdomNeil HARRISON110 (118)
5United KingdomSimon TATE71
Full Championship Tables

Mono 2000 Championship

1United KingdomBryn TOOTELL158 (166)
2United KingdomKevin OTWAY144 (161)
3United KingdomTerry CLARK126 (144)
4United KingdomMat JORDAN74
5United KingdomRobert SMITH68
Full Championship Tables

Mono 2000 Classic Championship

1United KingdomIan HUGHES118
2United KingdomNick CATANZARO111
3AustraliaPeter WHITMORE88
4United KingdomWill McATEER51
5United KingdomMarcus SHEARD45
Full Championship Tables

Mono 1800 Championship

1United KingdomMatthew WALTERS171 (207)
2United KingdomChris LORD148 (158)
3United KingdomDavid JONES97 (117)
4ScotlandDoug McLAY95 (113)
5United KingdomPhilip DAVIS79
Full Championship Tables

Mono 1600 Championship

1United KingdomGeoff FERN173 (187)
2United KingdomEddie GUEST145 (175)
3United KingdomJames GORDON-COLEBROOKE62
4United KingdomKevin BOTTOMLEY32
5United KingdomSimon PRUCE25
Full Championship Tables

Mono Moto 1400 Championship

1United KingdomJeremy TIMMS176 (223)
2United KingdomAndrew GORDON-COLEBROOKE129 (139)
3United KingdomJason TIMMS90
4United KingdomMartin WRIGHT46
5United KingdomTony GAUNTLETT10
Full Championship Tables

Mono Moto 1000 Championship

1IrelandMark READE116
2United KingdomMick KINGHORN112 (126)
3United KingdomKyle CUTTS94
4United KingdomRichard GITTINGS75
5United KingdomRichard MOORCROFT48
Full Championship Tables


Next Events

Monoposto has been ideal for Northbrook College, it suits our budget and the variety of venues is perfect for the student experience. We look forward to next year. Many thanks.

- Team Northbrook Racing

Everyone has been so welcoming and helped us out when we have been in need. The Championship has been excellently managed and we have thoroughly enjoyed every weekend

- Swansea Metropolitan University Team

2017 Monoposto Championship