Tweeter button Facebook button

Tiedeman Trophy

2017 Tiedeman Trophy Mono Championship

Calendar to be published shortly

Eligible Cars & Drivers

Cars complying with any class in the 2016 Monoposto Championship Regulations, plus an Invitation Class for Single Seater Racing Cars up to 2000cc, at the discretion of the Monoposto Racing Club. Form to be considered for the invitation class here.

Background

The Founder of the Monoposto Racing Club, Frank Tiedeman, passed away in 2013.

frank tiedeman lotus

Frank Tiedeman Lotus on display at Mallory in 2015

The Tiedeman Trophy Series aims to provide Monoposto competitors with more low-cost racing opportunities in addition to the Club’s very popular championship: the Monoposto Championship.  Frank was also a foremost proponent of low cost single seater racing, which is the objective of the Tiedeman Trophy.

We are very pleased to have the support of Frank’s family in developing this initiative, and we invite both existing Monoposto Members and others to race with us in this co-operative effort to provide more opportunity for excellent Club-level single seater racing at minimum cost.

 

from yearbook

2015 Champion - Ewen Sergison

Winners

  • 2016: Geoff Fern - Mono 1600
  • 2015: Ewen Sergison - Mono 1800
  • 2014: Geoff Fern - Mono 1600
  • 2013: Jim Blockley (run as a series rather than a championship) - Mono Classic

Championship Tables will be included below and will be updated after each race weekend. These results remain provisional until the conclusion of any judicial and/or technical matters.

Scoring -

Points will be awarded in each class to Competitors listed as classified finishers in the Final Results as the following formula: 1st = 15, 2nd = 12, 3rd = 10, 4th = 9, 5th = 8, 6th = 7, 7th = 6, 8th = 5, 9th = 4, 10th = 3, 11th = 2 points. Every other place = 1 point. Plus Fastest lap in each Class = 1 point which will be awarded whether or not the competitor is classified as a finisher, unless the competitor is excluded.

Should more than one competitor get equal fastest lap 1 point will be awarded to each.

Plus 1 point for each of the number of entrants in the class as recorded at the qualifying session for this round.

THUS.... the Champion could come from any Mono class and the championship rewards consistency throughout all the rounds.

The tables below are colour coded - gold- silver-bronze for podium positions, and purple for DNF's.   Cars in the Invitational class do not score points.

Tiedeman Trophy 2016 Tiedeman Trophy Championship
Race Date Winning Driver Team Laps Time
2016-T1: Rockingham ISS 19-06-2016 Denmark Cato POULSEN
United Kingdom RF1000 (Ralph Firman) 0 00:14:59.981
2016-T2: Rockingham ISS 19-06-2016 Denmark Cato POULSEN
United Kingdom RF1000 (Ralph Firman) 0 00:15:15.221
2016-T3: Croft 28-08-2016 United Kingdom Bryn TOOTELL
United Kingdom Van Diemen 11 00:16:17.834
2016-T4: Croft 28-08-2016 United Kingdom Russ GILES
Italy Dallara 11 00:15:42.414
2016-T5: Mallory Park 25-09-2016 United Kingdom Neil HARRISON
Italy Dallara 20 00:15:20.533
2016-T6: Mallory Park 25-09-2016 United Kingdom Shane KELLY
United Kingdom Van Diemen 17 00:15:00.799
2016-T7: Donington Park 16-10-2016 United Kingdom Jason TIMMS
Italy Dallara 11 00:15:23.123
2016-T8: Donington Park 16-10-2016 United Kingdom Neil HARRISON
Italy Dallara 0 00:15:08.981

PosDriverTT1TT2TT3TT4TT5TT6TT7TT8Pts
1United Kingdom Geoff FERN11935861615150
2United Kingdom Bryn TOOTELL55123454142
3United Kingdom Len TURNER1211469DNF1416111
4United Kingdom Mark SMITH6623DNS87699
5United Kingdom Shane KELLY9DNF  616584
6Scotland Ewen SERGISON    738774
7United Kingdom Neil HARRISON    122172
8United Kingdom James WILLIAMS22DNFDNS  3366
9United Kingdom Eddie GUEST  6DNF107  60
10United Kingdom Ian HUGHES  DNFDNF12DNF151055
11United Kingdom Nathan CORRIDON44      42
12Denmark Cato POULSEN11      38
13United Kingdom Elliot MITCHELL    510  36
14United Kingdom Alex FORES      9936
15United Kingdom Terry CLARK    25  34
16United Kingdom Nick CATANZARO      121231
17Saudi Arabia Omar GAZZAZ33      30
18United Kingdom Matthew WALTERS      111130
19United Kingdom Simon DAVEY      181730
20United Kingdom Hayden EDMONDS      4228
21United Kingdom Tony COTTON107      28
22United Kingdom Nigel DAVERS    119  28
23United Kingdom Simon HARE1310      28
24United Kingdom George FOWLER      131328
25United Kingdom Taylor MACVEAN8DNF    DNFDNF27
26United Kingdom Patrick WAYNE    1311  26
27United Kingdom Philip DAVIS      171426
28United Kingdom Russ GILES  DNF1    21
29United Kingdom Jason TIMMS      1DNF19
30United Kingdom James GORDON-COLEBROOKE      DNF1816
31United Kingdom Ben McGHEE      19DNF16
32United Kingdom Chris KITE78544DNF1080

Tiedeman Trophy 2015 Tiedeman Trophy Championship
Race Date Winning Driver Team Laps Time
2015-T1 - Castle Combe 31-08-2015 United Kingdom Dave GILLETT
Italy Dallara 0 00:11:05.038
2015-T2 - Castle Combe 31-08-2015 United Kingdom Jeremy TIMMS
Italy Dallara 0 00:10:02.729
2015-T3 - Mallory Park 26-09-2015 United Kingdom Robin DAWE
United Kingdom Toms 0 00:15:04.180
2015-T4 - Mallory Park 26-09-2015 United Kingdom Jeremy TIMMS
Italy Dallara 0 00:13:17.492
2015-T5 - Donington Park 14-11-2015 United Kingdom Jeremy TIMMS
Italy Dallara 0 00:14:49.061
2015-T6 - Donington Park 14-11-2015 United Kingdom Jeremy TIMMS
Italy Dallara 0 00:06:58.256

PosDriverTT1TT2TT3TT4TT5TT6Pts
1Scotland Ewen SERGISON6128813996
2United Kingdom Jeremy TIMMS21DNF11180
3United Kingdom Geoff FERN817910DNF1079
4United Kingdom Shane KELLYDNF10572472
5United Kingdom Tony COTTON19191515161166
6United Kingdom Neil HARRISON  435264
7United Kingdom Simon DAVEY9DNF111410DNF53
8United Kingdom James MACLACHLAN7325  52
9United Kingdom Richard GREENING202216DNF171450
10United Kingdom Terry CLARK5116DNS6DNF48
11United Kingdom Nigel DAVERS105DNF 8344
12United Kingdom James WILLIAMS131812119DNF42
13United Kingdom Philip DAVISEXC201416181242
14United Kingdom Jason TIMMSDNF8763DNF41
15United Kingdom Kevin COULING1816131311DNF38
16United Kingdom Nick CATANZARODNF15DNF9DNF829
17United Kingdom Jim BLOCKLEY129    26
18United Kingdom Ben CATER42    25
19United Kingdom Mark HARRISON34    25
20United Kingdom Neil TOMLINSON    14624
21United Kingdom Matthew WALTERS  1012  24
22United Kingdom Rodney TOFT1614    24
23United Kingdom Mark SMITH    15720
24United Kingdom Chris LORD    7519
25United Kingdom Jonathan BAGGOTT    191319
26United Kingdom Craig HURRAN157    17
27United Kingdom Louis WATTS1713    17
28United Kingdom Dave GILLETT1DNF    16
29United Kingdom Ian HUGHES    4DNF12
30United Kingdom Mat JORDAN11DNF    12
31United Kingdom John HAREDNF21    10
32United Kingdom Richard GITTINGSDNF6    9
33United Kingdom David PARKINSON21DNF    9
34United Kingdom Peter LAGUE    12DNF5
35United Kingdom Robin DAWE  12  0
36Ireland Cian CAREY  34  0
37United Kingdom Graham READ14DNFDNFDNF  0
38United Kingdom Chris WOODHOUSE  DNFDNF  0
39United Kingdom Mark HAMILTONDNFDNF    0
40United Kingdom Tony GAUNTLETTDNS     0

Tiedeman Trophy 2014 Tiedeman Trophy Championship
Race Date Winning Driver Team Laps Time
2014-T1: Castle Combe 04-10-2014 United Kingdom Robin DAWE
United Kingdom Formula Vauxhall Lotus 11 00:15:30.221
2014-T2: Castle Combe 04-10-2014 United Kingdom Robin DAWE
United Kingdom Formula Vauxhall Lotus 9 00:13:03.139
2014-T3: Snetterton 200 18-10-2014 United Kingdom Geoff FERN
United Kingdom JKS 7 00:09:12.163
2014-T4: Snetterton 200 18-10-2014 United Kingdom Malcolm SCOTT
Italy Dallara 10 00:15:24.434

PosDriver1234Pts
1United Kingdom Geoff FERN1331358
2United Kingdom Malcolm SCOTT64DNF144
3United Kingdom Nigel DAVERSDNF173434
4United Kingdom Chris LORD48  32
5United Kingdom Steve MELLISH  5832
6United Kingdom Marcus SHEARD  4631
7United Kingdom Robin DAWE11  30
8United Kingdom Keith LINFORTH310DNFDNS28
9United Kingdom Kevin COULING  91328
10United Kingdom Ollie SIRRELL22  25
11United Kingdom Craig HURRAN107  24
12United Kingdom Eddie GUEST  81124
13United Kingdom Steven GRIFFEN  6922
14United Kingdom Jonathan BAGGOTT  7722
15United Kingdom Tony COTTON  101220
16United Kingdom Lee CUNNINGHAM116  19
17United Kingdom Mat JORDAN89  19
18United Kingdom Pedro FERREIRA  DNF516
19United Kingdom Jason TIMMS5DNF  16
20United Kingdom Damon BLAND1514  14
21United Kingdom Tony BISHOP  DNF213
22United Kingdom Nick ANSTRUTHER1615  12
23United Kingdom Graham GIBSON17DNS  12
24United Kingdom Chris WOODHOUSE7DNS  10
25United Kingdom Jake MAYES  DNF1010
26United Kingdom Terry CLARKDNF11  9
27United Kingdom Neil HARRISON12DNF  9
28United Kingdom Mark HAMILTON1916  9
29United Kingdom Steve PALMERDNF12  7
30United Kingdom Phil ANSTRUTHER18DNS  6
31United Kingdom Ray ROWAN952DNF0
32United Kingdom James LEDAMUN1413  0
33United Kingdom Shane KELLY  DNFDNS0

Video from Rockingham 2014

Video from Castle Combe 2015


JM Technical is 2016 Monoposto title sponsor